Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
$9.67 – $64.87
Because our Castor Oil is cold pressed from the organic seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus communis), it retains its valuable nutrients. It is heavier in texture than other vegetable oils, yet very mild and odorless.
Castor oil has a variety of uses such as in hair, cosmetic, and other personal care products, and it is often used as a food additive in the food industry.
Ingredients: Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis), Virgin.
Packaging: To preserve and maintain their beneficial properties for years, our 16 fl oz Vegetable Oils are packaged in light resistant, dark glass amber bottles with a pressure sealed lid and a taper seal poly liner. This elegant bottle is the perfect way to protect light-sensitive liquids, because the dark amber glass helps prevent light degradation. The 1 gallon sizes are packaged in a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) jug, with a tight-fitting plastic lid to help protect contents from moisture and air.