• Toll Free 833.687.1663
  • info@theherbjoint.com
0

My Cart
0 items

Wormwood

Shop

Wormwood

$7.43$19.87

Wormwood herb is also known as Artemisia absinthium, green ginger, absinthe, old women and southernwood. Wormwood herb is not for long-term use and you should not exceed the recommended dose.) Wormwood is often used for digestive issues, fevers, depression, muscle pain, internal parasites, and much more. Speak to your Naturopathic doctor or your primary care physician before using herbs.

The following text is from RJ Whelan, Medical Herbalist and is used with permission;
~ Studies with Wormwood extracts given to human volunteers show that it causes a dramatic increase both in gastric secretions in the stomach and pancreatic enzymes and bile in the duodenum (Baumann IC, Glatzel H, Muth HW: Z Algemeinmed 51(17):784-791,1975)

~ Substances in Wormwood called sesquiterpene lactones, and particularly one called absinthin, have been shown to cause a reflex reaction from bitter taste buds in the tongue to an activation of the major vagus nerve that controls the upper digestive organs; the stomach, the pancreas and the liver (ESCOP monographs UK, July 1997)

~ Texts written 2 thousand years ago in China describe how to use Wormwood to treat Malaria and in recent years one of the active ingredients of Wormwood, Artemisinin, has indeed been shown to be a staunch ally against this dreadful disease. Malaria kills over a million people a year, most of them children and especially in Africa. In 2004 the Ethiopian government changed their front line Malaria drug from Fansidar, which had an average treatment failure of 36% to Coartem, a drug based on Artemisia, which is 100% effective when used correctly.

~ The authors, titles and the ‘where-and-when’ published of nearly 80 further studies and articles on Wormwood are listed in a PDF found here

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Not for long-term use; do not exceed recommended dose.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
Common Names: Absinthium, green ginger, absinthe, old woman, southernwood
Organic, cut and sifted, powder

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

4oz, 1lb

Varieties

Cut and Sifted, Powder